CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

TARIFF NO: 7608.20.0030

Mr. Michael Moussa
Orbital Systems, Ltd.
3807 Carbon Rd.
Irving, TX 75038

RE: The tariff classification of extruded aluminum tubing from China

Dear Mr. Moussa:

In your letter dated January 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as extruded seamless aluminum tubing with an outer diameter ranging from 22 to 26 inches and a wall thickness of 0.375 to 0.75 inches. The aluminum alloy designation will be 6061 or 6063. After importation the tubing will be further processed in the U.S. into a finished good by means of cutting, machining, welding and painting.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum tubing will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division